Dack Fayden
~$1.41 low · ~$49.91 high
Multicolor. Legendary Planeswalker — Dack

Mystery Booster 2 #80 · Illustrated by Eric Deschamps
What is Dack Fayden worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
+1: Target player draws two cards, then discards two cards.
−2: Gain control of target artifact.
−6: You get an emblem with "Whenever you cast a spell that targets one or more permanents, gain control of those permanents."
Loyalty 3
Format legality
All 6 printings of Dack Fayden
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mystery Booster 2 mb2 #80· 2024mythic· Cardmarket €1.78 | mythic | $1.41 | No foil printing | €1.78 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1689· 2024BorderlessShowcaseRainbow Foilmythic· Cardmarket €5.44 · €5.57 foil | mythic | $6.05 | $5.47 | €5.44€5.57 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #251· 2021Retro Framemythic· Cardmarket €3.23 | mythic | $2.57 | No foil printing | €3.23 | |
Mythic Edition med #RA6· 2019Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €29.91 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $23.36 | €29.91 foil | |
Eternal Masters ema #199· 2016mythic· Cardmarket €5.01 · €15.03 foil | mythic | $7.74 | $15.18 | €5.01€15.03 foil | |
Conspiracy cns #42· 2014mythic· Cardmarket €4.44 · €21.22 foil | mythic | $7.43 | $49.91 | €4.44€21.22 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Dack Fayden
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2014
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #6,907 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Eric Deschamps, Dibujante Nocturno, Greg Staples, Jason Rainville
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Mystery Booster 2 card (#80).
0080 · MB2 · M · EN
- 0080Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- MB2Set code for Mystery Booster 2
- MMythic rare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Dack Fayden, read from the Mystery Booster 2 printing. How to read any Magic card.
- Name
- Dack Fayden. Rules use the English name in every language.
- Mana cost
Mana value 3: the total mana in the cost, colors ignored.
- Type line
- Legendary is a supertype. Planeswalker is the card type. Dack is the subtype, after the dash.
- Text box
- What the card does.
- Loyalty
- It enters with 3 loyalty counters. Damage to it removes them.
- Illustration
- By Eric Deschamps. The art has no effect on the game.
- Set symbol
- Mystery Booster 2. Red-orange means mythic rare.
- Collector number
- 0080 = collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- Rarity letter
- M = mythic rare
- Set code
- MB2 = set code for Mystery Booster 2
- Language
- EN = printed in English
- Artist
- Eric Deschamps, after the paintbrush.
- Copyright
- Wizards of the Coast's copyright notice, with the year.
- Holo stamp
- The foil security stamp at the bottom center, on rares and mythic rares since 2014.
Rulings (5)
2016-06-08
If you gain control of a permanent, and you leave the game, the control-changing effect will end. Unless there's another control-changing effect affecting that permanent, it will return to its owner's control.
2016-06-08
If you gain control of a permanent another player owns, and that player leaves the game, the permanent will also leave the game.
2016-06-08
The effect of Dack's second ability and the effect of the emblem's ability last indefinitely. You won't lose control of the permanents if Dack leaves the battlefield.
2016-06-08
The targeted player draws two cards and discards two cards all while Dack's first ability is resolving. Nothing can happen between the two, and no player may choose to take actions.
2016-06-08
The ability of Dack's emblem will resolve before the spell that caused it to trigger.
Browse more: Mystery Booster 2 · all sets · search cards
