Cryptex
~$0.10 low · ~$0.45 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Colorless. Artifact

Murders at Karlov Manor #251 · Illustrated by Yeong-Hao Han
What is Cryptex worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
, Collect evidence 3: Add one mana of any color. Put an unlock counter on this artifact. (To collect evidence 3, exile cards with total mana value 3 or greater from your graveyard.)
Sacrifice this artifact: Surveil 3, then draw three cards. Activate only if this artifact has five or more unlock counters on it.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Cryptex
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Murders at Karlov Manor mkm #251· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.14 · €0.11 foil | rare | $0.14 | $0.10 | €0.14€0.11 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor mkm #422· 2024Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.12 · €0.26 foil | rare | $0.15 | $0.29 | €0.12€0.26 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor Promos pmkm #251p· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €0.11 · €0.16 foil | rare | $0.45 | $0.20 | €0.11€0.16 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor Promos pmkm #251s· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €0.25 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.38 | €0.25 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Cryptex
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2024
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #20,959 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Collect evidence, Surveil
- Artist
- Yeong-Hao Han
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Murders at Karlov Manor card (#251).
0251 · MKM · R · EN
- 0251Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- MKMSet code for Murders at Karlov Manor
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (3)
February 2, 2024
Once you've announced that you're casting a spell, players can't take actions until you've finished doing so. Notably, opponents can't try to remove cards from your graveyard to stop you from collecting evidence.
February 2, 2024
Cryptex's first ability is a mana ability. It doesn't use the stack and can't be responded to.
February 2, 2024
If you can't exile enough cards to meet or exceed the required mana value, you can't choose to collect evidence at all.
Browse more: Murders at Karlov Manor · all sets · search cards
