Creeping Tar Pit
~$0.34 low · ~$9.00 high
Colorless. Land

Doctor Who #267 · Illustrated by Nino Is
What is Creeping Tar Pit worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$9.00
Borderless foil · Edge of Eternities: Stellar Sights #144
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
This land enters tapped.
: Add
or
.
: Until end of turn, this land becomes a 3/2 blue and black Elemental creature. It's still a land. It can't be blocked this turn.
Format legality
All 14 printings of Creeping Tar Pit
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edge of Eternities: Stellar Sights eos #9· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €0.66 · €1.36 foil | rare | $0.68 | $1.42 | €0.66€1.36 foil | |
Edge of Eternities: Stellar Sights eos #54· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €1.71 · €2.65 foil | rare | $2.49 | $3.05 | €1.71€2.65 foil | |
Edge of Eternities: Stellar Sights eos #99· 2025BorderlessGalaxy Foilrare· Cardmarket €5.57 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $6.02 | €5.57 foil | |
Edge of Eternities: Stellar Sights eos #144· 2025BorderlessGalaxy Foilrare· Cardmarket €9.44 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $9.00 | €9.44 foil | |
Doctor Who who #267· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.34 · €0.68 foil | rare | $0.68 | $2.97 | €0.34€0.68 foil | |
Doctor Who who #486· 2023Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.56 · €0.71 foil | rare | $0.41 | $0.47 | €0.56€0.71 foil | |
Doctor Who who #858· 2023Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.90 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.61 | €0.90 foil | |
Doctor Who who #1077· 2023Extended ArtSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.85 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.84 | €0.85 foil | |
Commander Legends: Battle for Baldur's Gate clb #888· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.31 | rare | $0.36 | No foil printing | €0.31 | |
New Capenna Commander ncc #396· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.27 | rare | $0.35 | No foil printing | €0.27 | |
Zendikar Rising Expeditions zne #24· 2020mythic· Cardmarket €1.92 · €4.59 foil | mythic | $2.02 | $2.03 | €1.92€4.59 foil | |
Ultimate Box Topper puma #U34· 2018Extended Artmythic· Cardmarket €5.59 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $3.90 | €5.59 foil | |
Ultimate Masters uma #239· 2018rare· Cardmarket €0.45 · €1.65 foil | rare | $0.34 | $2.28 | €0.45€1.65 foil | |
Worldwake wwk #134· 2010rare· Cardmarket €0.62 · €3.16 foil | rare | $0.82 | $3.83 | €0.62€3.16 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Creeping Tar Pit
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2010
- Printings
- 14
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #3,091 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Calder Moore, Matteo Bassini, Nino Is, Jason Felix, Adam Paquette
Rulings (2)
2010-03-01
When a land becomes a creature, that doesn't count as having a creature enter. The permanent was already on the battlefield; it only changed its types. Abilities that trigger whenever a creature enters won't trigger.
2010-03-01
A land that becomes a creature may be affected by "summoning sickness." You can't attack with it or use any of its
abilities (including its mana abilities) unless it began your most recent turn on the battlefield under your control. Note that summoning sickness cares about when that permanent came under your control, not when it became a creature.
Browse more: Doctor Who · all sets · search cards
