Craterhoof Behemoth
~$22.98 low · ~$332.86 high
Green. Creature — Beast

Tarkir: Dragonstorm #138 · Illustrated by Magali Villeneuve
What is Craterhoof Behemoth worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Haste
When this creature enters, creatures you control gain trample and get +X/+X until end of turn, where X is the number of creatures you control.
5/5
Its footsteps of today are the lakes of tomorrow.
Format legality
All 14 printings of Craterhoof Behemoth
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Promos ptdm #138p· 2025Promomythic· Cardmarket €20.54 · €21.71 foil | mythic | $25.26 | $23.91 | No etched foil printing | €20.54€21.71 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Promos ptdm #138s· 2025Promomythic· Cardmarket €21.88 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $25.44 | No etched foil printing | €21.88 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm tdm #138· 2025mythic· Cardmarket €22.38 · €25.69 foil | mythic | $25.13 | $24.02 | No etched foil printing | €22.38€25.69 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm tdm #346· 2025BorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €20.08 · €23.53 foil | mythic | $27.90 | $31.43 | No etched foil printing | €20.08€23.53 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm tdm #404· 2025Showcasemythic· Cardmarket €46.51 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $73.74 | No etched foil printing | €46.51 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm tdm #414· 2025Showcasemythic· Cardmarket €165.40 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $332.86 | No etched foil printing | €165.40 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #480· 2025Retro Framemythic· Cardmarket €21.93 · €24.22 foil | mythic | $23.79 | $25.85 | No etched foil printing | €21.93€24.22 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #280· 2023mythic· Cardmarket €21.10 · €25.20 foil | mythic | $25.31 | $27.63 | No etched foil printing | €21.10€25.20 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #556· 2023mythic | mythic | No non-foil printing | No foil printing | $34.36 | — | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #375· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €19.37 · €21.75 foil | mythic | $24.08 | $22.98 | No etched foil printing | €19.37€21.75 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #376· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €21.90 · €22.07 foil | mythic | $28.89 | $28.98 | No etched foil printing | €21.90€22.07 foil | |
Jumpstart jmp #385· 2020mythic· Cardmarket €19.84 | mythic | $25.88 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €19.84 | |
Modern Masters 2017 mm3 #122· 2017mythic· Cardmarket €19.58 · €16.73 foil | mythic | $28.28 | $23.61 | No etched foil printing | €19.58€16.73 foil | |
Avacyn Restored avr #172· 2012mythic· Cardmarket €23.53 · €41.78 foil | mythic | $23.32 | $51.99 | No etched foil printing | €23.53€41.78 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Craterhoof Behemoth
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2012
- Printings
- 14
- Mana value
- 8
- EDHREC rank
- #296 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Haste
- Artists
- Magali Villeneuve, Tuan Duong Chu, Chris Rahn, Lars Grant-West, age 52, Kira, age 5½
Rulings (2)
2025-04-04
The value of X is calculated only once, as Craterhoof Behemoth’s last ability resolves.
2025-04-04
Craterhoof Behemoth’s triggered ability affects only creatures you control at the time it resolves. Creatures you begin to control later in the turn won’t gain trample and get +X/+X.
Browse more: Tarkir: Dragonstorm · all sets · search cards
