Cover of Darkness
~$9.17 low · ~$66.11 high
Black. Enchantment

Assassin's Creed #89 · Illustrated by Paulius Daščioras
What is Cover of Darkness worth?
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
As this enchantment enters, choose a creature type.
Creatures of the chosen type have fear. (They can't be blocked except by artifact creatures and/or black creatures.)
Format legality
All 5 printings of Cover of Darkness
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assassin's Creed acr #89· 2024rare· Cardmarket €6.04 · €6.68 foil | rare | $9.68 | $10.13 | No etched foil printing | €6.04€6.68 foil | |
Assassin's Creed acr #163· 2024Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €6.43 · €6.77 foil | rare | $9.32 | $9.17 | No etched foil printing | €6.43€6.77 foil | |
Assassin's Creed acr #201· 2024rare | rare | No non-foil printing | No foil printing | $11.11 | — | |
Salvat 2005 psal #D37· 2005Spanishrare· Cardmarket €4.73 | rare | — | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €4.73 | |
Onslaught ons #133· 2002rare· Cardmarket €6.11 · €38.08 foil | rare | $21.72 | $66.11 | No etched foil printing | €6.11€38.08 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Cover of Darkness
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Onslaught #133 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2002
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #1,487 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Paulius Daščioras, Kev Walker
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Assassin's Creed card (#89).
0089 · ACR · R · EN
- 0089Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- ACRSet code for Assassin's Creed
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Browse more: Assassin's Creed · all sets · search cards
