Combustible Gearhulk
~$0.24 low · ~$66.04 high
Red. Artifact Creature — Construct

Aetherdrift Commander #102 · Illustrated by Daarken
What is Combustible Gearhulk worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
First strike
When this creature enters, target opponent may have you draw three cards. If the player doesn't, you mill three cards, then this creature deals damage to that player equal to the total mana value of those cards.
6/6
Format legality
All 11 printings of Combustible Gearhulk
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final Fantasy Commander fic #292· 2025Surge Foilmythic· Cardmarket €0.25 | mythic | $0.24 | — | €0.25 | |
Aetherdrift Commander drc #102· 2025mythic· Cardmarket €0.35 | mythic | $0.33 | No foil printing | €0.35 | |
Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander dsc #163· 2024mythic· Cardmarket €0.35 | mythic | $0.35 | No foil printing | €0.35 | |
Modern Horizons 3 Commander m3c #210· 2024Ripple Foilmythic· Cardmarket €0.35 · €0.86 foil | mythic | $0.36 | — | €0.35€0.86 foil | |
Starter Commander Decks scd #128· 2022mythic· Cardmarket €0.53 | mythic | $0.32 | No foil printing | €0.53 | |
Commander 2021 c21 #163· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €0.58 | mythic | $0.45 | No foil printing | €0.58 | |
The List plst #KLD-112· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €1.20 | mythic | $1.23 | No foil printing | €1.20 | |
Kaladesh kld #112· 2016mythic· Cardmarket €0.64 · €2.72 foil | mythic | $0.44 | $5.44 | €0.64€2.72 foil | |
Kaladesh Inventions mps #4· 2016special· Cardmarket €44.59 foil | special | No non-foil printing | $66.04 | €44.59 foil | |
Kaladesh Promos pkld #112p· 2016Promomythic· Cardmarket €1.67 · €4.83 foil | mythic | $2.48 | $5.00 | €1.67€4.83 foil | |
Kaladesh Promos pkld #112s· 2016Promomythic· Cardmarket €3.86 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $10.15 | €3.86 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Combustible Gearhulk
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2016
- Printings
- 11
- Mana value
- 6
- EDHREC rank
- #1,032 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- First strike, Mill
- Artists
- Narendra Bintara Adi, Daarken, Greg Opalinski
Rulings (3)
2016-09-20
If any of the cards put into your graveyard have
in their mana cost, X is considered to be 0.
2016-09-20
While Combustible Gearhulk's triggered ability is resolving, no player may take any actions other than those specified by the Gearhulk. Once the opponent makes a choice, players can't cast spells or activate abilities until after the cards are drawn or put into the graveyard and damage has been dealt (if applicable).
2016-09-20
If you have fewer than three cards in your library, the opponent may choose to have you draw three cards. If so, you'll lose the game as state-based actions are performed.
Browse more: Aetherdrift Commander · all sets · search cards
