Charming Scoundrel
~$0.59 low · ~$1.55 high
Red. Creature — Human Rogue

Wilds of Eldraine #124 · Illustrated by Caroline Gariba
What is Charming Scoundrel worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Haste
When this creature enters, choose one —
• Discard a card, then draw a card.
• Create a Treasure token.
• Create a Wicked Role token attached to target creature you control.
1/1
Format legality
All 5 printings of Charming Scoundrel
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Store Championships sch #37· 2025Promorare· Cardmarket €0.44 · €0.57 foil | rare | $0.61 | $0.85 | €0.44€0.57 foil | |
Wilds of Eldraine Promos pwoe #124p· 2023Promorare· Cardmarket €0.52 · €0.93 foil | rare | $0.64 | $0.59 | €0.52€0.93 foil | |
Wilds of Eldraine Promos pwoe #124s· 2023Promorare· Cardmarket €1.25 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.55 | €1.25 foil | |
Wilds of Eldraine woe #124· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.68 · €0.93 foil | rare | $1.05 | $1.22 | €0.68€0.93 foil | |
Wilds of Eldraine woe #345· 2023Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €1.42 · €1.93 foil | rare | $1.41 | $1.49 | €1.42€1.93 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Charming Scoundrel
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2023
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #3,471 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Role token, Treasure, Haste
- Artists
- Fariba Khamseh, Caroline Gariba
Rulings (8)
2023-09-01
Cards in the Wilds of Eldraine main set create six different Role tokens: Cursed, Monster, Royal, Sorcerer, Wicked, and Young Hero. A seventh Role token, Virtuous, is created by Ellivere of the Wild Court, the commander of the "Virtue and Valor" Commander Deck.
2023-09-01
Hexproof and shroud won't prevent a Role from becoming attached to a permanent if the ability creating that Role attached to that permanent doesn't target it.
2023-09-01
Some spells and abilities that create Role tokens require targets. If each target chosen is an illegal target as that spell or ability tries to resolve, it won't resolve. The Role token won't be created.
2023-09-01
A permanent can have multiple Roles attached to it if each one is controlled by a different player.
2023-09-01
In rare cases, a spell or ability might attempt to create a Role token enchanting a permanent that it can't legally enchant (because of an ability like protection from enchantments). In such cases, the Role token isn't created.
2023-09-01
Roles are colorless enchantment tokens. Each one has the Aura and Role subtypes and the enchant creature ability.
2023-09-01
If two or more Roles controlled by the same player become attached to a permanent at the same time (perhaps due to an effect such as that of Doubling Season), that player chooses which one to keep and which are put into their owners' graveyards.
2023-09-01
If a permanent has more than one Role attached to it controlled by the same player, each of those Roles except the one with the most recent timestamp is put into its owner's graveyard. This is a state-based action.
Browse more: Wilds of Eldraine · all sets · search cards
