Capture Sphere
~$0.05 low · ~$0.40 high
Blue. Enchantment — Aura

Foundations Jumpstart #294 · Illustrated by Mark Behm
What is Capture Sphere worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flash (You may cast this spell any time you could cast an instant.)
Enchant creature
When this Aura enters, tap enchanted creature.
Enchanted creature doesn't untap during its controller's untap step.
Format legality
All 6 printings of Capture Sphere
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundations Jumpstart j25 #294· 2024common· Cardmarket €0.10 | common | $0.15 | No foil printing | €0.10 | |
Double Masters 2022 2x2 #42· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.03 · €0.05 foil | common | $0.16 | $0.05 | €0.03€0.05 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #47· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.02 · €0.08 foil | common | $0.20 | $0.40 | €0.02€0.08 foil | |
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths iko #44· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.03 · €0.11 foil | common | $0.05 | $0.37 | €0.03€0.11 foil | |
The List plst #GRN-31· 2019common· Cardmarket €0.07 | common | $0.10 | No foil printing | €0.07 | |
Guilds of Ravnica grn #31· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.05 · €0.12 foil | common | $0.07 | $0.23 | €0.05€0.12 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Capture Sphere
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2018
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #18,966 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Enchant, Flash
- Artists
- Mark Behm, Jakub Kasper
Browse more: Foundations Jumpstart · all sets · search cards
