Butcher Ghoul
~$0.26 low · ~$0.67 high
Black. Creature — Zombie

Innistrad Remastered #99 · Illustrated by Christopher Moeller
What is Butcher Ghoul worth?
1 printing not yet released. Preorder prices are preview data and will change. Releases October 19, 2026.
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Undying (When this creature dies, if it had no +1/+1 counters on it, return it to the battlefield under its owner's control with a +1/+1 counter on it.)
1/1
Without a mind, it doesn't fear death. Without a soul, it doesn't mind killing.
Format legality
All 5 printings of Butcher Ghoul
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #INR-99· 2026Preordercommon | common | — | No foil printing | — | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #99· 2025common· Cardmarket €0.15 · €0.42 foil | common | $0.28 | $0.34 | €0.15€0.42 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #373· 2025Retro Framecommon· Cardmarket €0.26 · €1.30 foil | common | $0.33 | $0.67 | €0.26€1.30 foil | |
Duel Decks: Blessed vs. Cursed ddq #53· 2016common· Cardmarket €0.11 | common | $0.28 | No foil printing | €0.11 | |
Avacyn Restored avr #89· 2012common· Cardmarket €0.23 · €0.38 foil | common | $0.26 | $0.67 | €0.23€0.38 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Butcher Ghoul
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2012
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #7,181 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Undying
- Artist
- Christopher Moeller
Browse more: Innistrad Remastered · all sets · search cards
