Brago, King Eternal
~$2.99 low · ~$18.21 high
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Spirit Noble

Kaldheim Commander #82 · Illustrated by Karla Ortiz
What is Brago, King Eternal worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying
Whenever Brago deals combat damage to a player, exile any number of target nonland permanents you control, then return those cards to the battlefield under their owner's control.
2/4
"My rule persists beyond death itself."
Format legality
All 6 printings of Brago, King Eternal
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #1601· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €11.47 · €11.01 foil | rare | $15.51 | — | No etched foil printing | €11.47€11.01 foil | |
The List plst #EMA-198· 2022rare· Cardmarket €2.22 | rare | $4.14 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €2.22 | |
Kaldheim Commander khc #82· 2021rare· Cardmarket €2.22 | rare | $3.56 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €2.22 | |
Commander Legends cmr #516· 2020mythic | mythic | No non-foil printing | No foil printing | $4.84 | — | |
Eternal Masters ema #198· 2016rare· Cardmarket €2.09 · €5.00 foil | rare | $2.99 | $18.21 | No etched foil printing | €2.09€5.00 foil | |
Conspiracy cns #41· 2014rare· Cardmarket €1.83 · €7.43 foil | rare | $3.67 | $15.50 | No etched foil printing | €1.83€7.43 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Brago, King Eternal
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2014
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #2,322 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying
- Artists
- Micah Epstein, Karla Ortiz
Rulings (3)
2020-11-10
You may exile and return Brago using its own ability.
2020-11-10
Brago's last ability exiles and returns all the targets during the combat damage step, after combat damage is dealt. You can't target any creature that didn't survive combat.
2020-11-10
If you exile an Aura with Brago's last ability, the Aura's owner chooses what it will enchant as it comes back onto the battlefield. An Aura put onto the battlefield this way doesn't target anything (so it could be attached to an opponent's permanent with hexproof, for example), but the Aura's enchant ability restricts what it can be attached to. The Aura can't enter the battlefield enchanting a permanent that enters the battlefield at the same time. If the Aura can't legally be attached to anything, it remains exiled.
Browse more: Kaldheim Commander · all sets · search cards
