Boros Charm
~$4.37 low · ~$27.06 high
Multicolor. Instant

Foundations #721 · Illustrated by Zoltan Boros
What is Boros Charm worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Choose one —
• Boros Charm deals 4 damage to target player or planeswalker.
• Permanents you control gain indestructible until end of turn.
• Target creature gains double strike until end of turn.
"Practice compassion and mercy. But know when they must end." —Aurelia
Format legality
All 14 printings of Boros Charm
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundations fdn #721· 2024uncommon· Cardmarket €4.16 foil | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $4.82 | €4.16 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1771· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €10.05 · €12.38 foil | rare | $11.68 | — | €10.05€12.38 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander otc #216· 2024uncommon· Cardmarket €4.70 | uncommon | $4.90 | No foil printing | €4.70 | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One Commander onc #116· 2023uncommon· Cardmarket €4.66 | uncommon | $5.13 | No foil printing | €4.66 | |
New Capenna Commander ncc #332· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €5.26 | uncommon | $5.24 | No foil printing | €5.26 | |
Commander 2021 c21 #210· 2021uncommon· Cardmarket €4.95 | uncommon | $4.60 | No foil printing | €4.95 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #217· 2021Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €22.05 · €27.34 foil | rare | $23.23 | $27.06 | €22.05€27.34 foil | |
Commander Legends cmr #442· 2020uncommon· Cardmarket €4.86 | uncommon | $5.11 | No foil printing | €4.86 | |
Commander Legends cmr #687· 2020Extended Artuncommon· Cardmarket €7.12 · €10.36 foil | uncommon | $8.72 | $12.67 | €7.12€10.36 foil | |
GRN Guild Kit gk1 #84· 2018uncommon· Cardmarket €5.00 | uncommon | $4.97 | No foil printing | €5.00 | |
Masters 25 a25 #199· 2018uncommon· Cardmarket €4.39 · €7.82 foil | uncommon | $4.37 | $5.71 | €4.39€7.82 foil | |
Commander 2016 c16 #185· 2016uncommon· Cardmarket €5.12 | uncommon | $7.28 | No foil printing | €5.12 | |
Commander 2013 c13 #179· 2013uncommon· Cardmarket €5.09 | uncommon | $4.89 | No foil printing | €5.09 | |
Gatecrash gtc #148· 2013uncommon· Cardmarket €4.63 · €7.73 foil | uncommon | $4.74 | $13.09 | €4.63€7.73 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Boros Charm
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Secret Lair Drop #217 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2013
- Printings
- 14
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #182 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Zoltan Boros, Tyler Walpole, Brandi Milne
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Foundations card (#721).
0721 · FDN · U · EN
- 0721Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- FDNSet code for Foundations
- UUncommon
- ENPrinted in English
- ★Foil. On foil cards a star replaces the dot between the set code and the language code.
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
2024-11-08
Planeswalkers with indestructible will still have loyalty counters removed from them as they are dealt damage. If a planeswalker with indestructible has no loyalty counters, it will still be put into its owner's graveyard, as the rule that does this doesn't destroy the planeswalker.
2024-11-08
Boros Charm's second mode affects only permanents you control at the time it resolves. It won't affect permanents that come under your control later in the turn.
Browse more: Foundations · all sets · search cards
