Bloodchief Ascension
~$15.00 low · ~$35.65 high
Black. Enchantment

Commander Masters #139 · Illustrated by Adi Granov
What is Bloodchief Ascension worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
At the beginning of each end step, if an opponent lost 2 or more life this turn, you may put a quest counter on this enchantment. (Damage causes loss of life.)
Whenever a card is put into an opponent's graveyard from anywhere, if this enchantment has three or more quest counters on it, you may have that player lose 2 life. If you do, you gain 2 life.
Format legality
All 6 printings of Bloodchief Ascension
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avatar: The Last Airbender Eternal tle #23· 2025Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €14.65 · €18.31 foil | mythic | $15.00 | $15.58 | No etched foil printing | €14.65€18.31 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #139· 2023rare· Cardmarket €17.25 · €19.30 foil | rare | $19.98 | $22.37 | No etched foil printing | €17.25€19.30 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #504· 2023rare | rare | No non-foil printing | No foil printing | $34.67 | — | |
Commander Masters cmm #636· 2023Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €27.13 · €30.75 foil | rare | $28.17 | $32.19 | No etched foil printing | €27.13€30.75 foil | |
The List plst #ZEN-82· 2021rare· Cardmarket €17.15 | rare | $21.58 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €17.15 | |
Zendikar zen #82· 2009rare· Cardmarket €15.11 · €24.97 foil | rare | $22.78 | $35.65 | No etched foil printing | €15.11€24.97 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Bloodchief Ascension
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Zendikar #82 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2009
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 1
- EDHREC rank
- #762 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Viacom, Adi Granov, Warren Mahy
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Commander Masters card (#139).
0139 · CMM · R · EN
- 0139Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- CMMSet code for Commander Masters
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (5)
2009-10-01
Bloodchief Ascension's second ability doesn't behave like a leaves-the-battlefield triggered ability, since the card put into an opponent's graveyard may come from anywhere. If a Bloodchief Ascension with three quest counters on it and a permanent an opponent owns are destroyed at the same time, for example, the game will not "look back in time" at the game state, and Bloodchief Ascension's second ability won't trigger.
2009-10-01
Bloodchief Ascension's first ability checks only whether life was lost. It doesn't care whether life was also gained. For example, if an opponent lost 4 life and gained 6 life during the turn, that player will have a higher life total than they started the turn with — but Bloodchief Ascension's first ability will still trigger.
2009-10-01
For the first ability to trigger, a single opponent must have lost 2 life. Two opponents each losing 1 life won't cause it to trigger. It will trigger a maximum of once per turn, no matter how many opponents have lost 2 or more life.
2009-10-01
Bloodchief Ascension's first ability has an "intervening 'if' clause." It won't trigger at all unless an opponent has already lost 2 or more life by the time the end step begins.
2009-10-01
Bloodchief Ascension's first ability checks how much life was lost by each opponent over the course of the entire turn, even if Bloodchief Ascension wasn't on the battlefield the whole time.
Browse more: Commander Masters · all sets · search cards
