Battle Mammoth
~$0.44 low · ~$1.35 high
Green. Creature — Elephant

Commander Legends: Battle for Baldur's Gate #818 · Illustrated by Jesper Ejsing
What is Battle Mammoth worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Trample
Whenever a permanent you control becomes the target of a spell or ability an opponent controls, you may draw a card.
Foretell (During your turn, you may pay
and exile this card from your hand face down. Cast it on a later turn for its foretell cost.)
6/5
Format legality
All 5 printings of Battle Mammoth
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commander Legends: Battle for Baldur's Gate clb #818· 2022mythic· Cardmarket €0.40 | mythic | $0.50 | No foil printing | €0.40 | |
Kaldheim khm #160· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €0.51 · €1.34 foil | mythic | $0.44 | $0.82 | €0.51€1.34 foil | |
Kaldheim khm #298· 2021Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €0.61 · €1.26 foil | mythic | $0.50 | $0.76 | €0.61€1.26 foil | |
Kaldheim Promos pkhm #160p· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €1.30 · €1.76 foil | mythic | $1.25 | $1.35 | €1.30€1.76 foil | |
Kaldheim Promos pkhm #160s· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €2.30 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $1.06 | €2.30 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Battle Mammoth
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #8,474 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Trample, Foretell
- Artists
- Jesper Ejsing, Nicholas Gregory
Rulings (6)
2021-02-05
Because exiling a card with foretell from your hand is a special action, you can do so any time you have priority during your turn, including in response to spells and abilities. Once you announce you're taking the action, no other player can respond by trying to remove the card from your hand.
2021-02-05
Casting a foretold card from exile follows the timing rules for that card. If you foretell an instant card, you can cast it as soon as the next player's turn. In most cases, if you foretell a card that isn't an instant (or doesn't have flash), you'll have to wait until your next turn to cast it.
2021-02-05
If you're casting a foretold card from exile for its foretell cost, you can't choose to cast it for any other alternative costs. You can, however, pay additional costs, such as kicker costs. If the card has any mandatory additional costs, those must be paid to cast the spell.
2021-02-05
If a spell or ability an opponent controls targets a single permanent you control more than once, Battle Mammoth's triggered ability will trigger only once. However, if a spell or ability an opponent controls targets multiple permanents you control, Battle Mammoth's triggered ability will trigger once for each of those permanents.
2021-02-05
Battle Mammoth's triggered ability resolves before the spell or ability that caused it to trigger. It will resolve even if that spell or ability is countered.
2021-02-05
You choose whether to draw a card as Battle Mammoth's triggered ability is resolving.
Browse more: Commander Legends: Battle for Baldur's Gate · all sets · search cards
