Avatar of Woe
~$4.03 low · ~$227.79 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Black. Creature — Avatar

Commander Anthology Volume II #57 · Illustrated by rk post
What is Avatar of Woe worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
If there are ten or more creature cards total in all graveyards, this spell costs less to cast.
Fear (This creature can't be blocked except by artifact creatures and/or black creatures.)
: Destroy target creature. It can't be regenerated.
6/5
Format legality
All 9 printings of Avatar of Woe
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commander Anthology Volume II cm2 #57· 2018rare· Cardmarket €2.69 | rare | $6.65 | No foil printing | €2.69 | |
Amonkhet Invocations mp2 #38· 2017Borderlessspecial· Cardmarket €23.43 foil | special | No non-foil printing | $44.03 | €23.43 foil | |
Conspiracy: Take the Crown cn2 #128· 2016mythic· Cardmarket €2.67 · €6.45 foil | mythic | $4.03 | $10.12 | €2.67€6.45 foil | |
Premium Deck Series: Graveborn pd3 #6· 2011rare· Cardmarket €2.33 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $4.93 | €2.33 foil | |
Commander 2011 cmd #73· 2011rare· Cardmarket €2.49 | rare | $5.32 | No foil printing | €2.49 | |
Archenemy arc #9· 2010rare· Cardmarket €2.72 | rare | $4.74 | No foil printing | €2.72 | |
Pro Tour Promos ppro #2010· 2010Promorare· Cardmarket €26.24 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $51.10 | €26.24 foil | |
Time Spiral Timeshifted tsb #37· 2006Retro Framespecial· Cardmarket €2.54 · €16.48 foil | special | $5.06 | $32.58 | €2.54€16.48 foil | |
Prophecy pcy #56· 2000rare· Cardmarket €5.47 · €141.57 foil | rare | $15.50 | $227.79 | €5.47€141.57 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Avatar of Woe
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Prophecy #56 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2000
- Printings
- 9
- Mana value
- 8
- EDHREC rank
- #5,682 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Fear
- Artists
- rk post, Igor Kieryluk
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Commander Anthology Volume II card (#57).
057 · CM2 · R · EN
- 057Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- CM2Set code for Commander Anthology Volume II
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
October 4, 2004
The mana value of this card is still 8, even if you only pay
to cast it.
Browse more: Commander Anthology Volume II · all sets · search cards
