Ashling's Command
~$0.35 low · ~$2.03 high
Multicolor. Kindred Instant — Elemental

Lorwyn Eclipsed #205 · Illustrated by Iris Compiet
What is Ashling's Command worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Choose two —
• Create a token that's a copy of target Elemental you control.
• Target player draws two cards.
• Ashling's Command deals 2 damage to each creature target player controls.
• Target player creates two Treasure tokens.
Format legality
All 3 printings of Ashling's Command
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lorwyn Eclipsed ecl #205· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.61 · €0.44 foil | rare | $0.35 | $0.56 | €0.61€0.44 foil |
Lorwyn Eclipsed ecl #330· 2026BorderlessShowcaserare· Cardmarket €1.10 · €1.83 foil | rare | $1.13 | $2.03 | €1.10€1.83 foil |
Lorwyn Eclipsed Promos pecl #205p· 2026Promorare· Cardmarket €0.36 · €0.44 foil | rare | $0.55 | $1.42 | €0.36€0.44 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Ashling's Command
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2026
- Printings
- 3
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #5,986 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Treasure
- Artists
- Iris Compiet, adelinaillustration
Rulings (9)
2025-11-17
Kindred is a card type that allows noncreature cards to have creature types. For example, Morcant's Eyes is an Elf (although not a creature) while on the battlefield and an Elf card (although not a creature card) in zones other than the battlefield.
2025-11-17
If the copied permanent has
in its mana cost, X is 0.
2025-11-17
If the copied permanent is copying something else, then the token enters as whatever that creature copied.
2025-11-17
Any enters abilities of the copied permanent will trigger when the token enters. Any "as [this permanent] enters" or "[this permanent] enters with" abilities of the copied permanent will also work.
2025-11-17
While it appears only on cards that already have other card types, kindred is a card type and will be counted by effects that refer to the number of card types among cards in a zone.
2025-11-17
The token created by the first mode of Ashling's Command copies exactly what was printed on the original permanent and nothing else (unless that permanent is copying something else or is a token; see below). It doesn't copy whether that permanent is tapped or untapped, whether it has any counters on it or Auras and Equipment attached to it, or any non-copy effects that have changed its power, toughness, types, color, and so on.
2025-11-17
Some older cards were originally printed with the "tribal" card type. That card type has been replaced with "kindred." This change does not affect the gameplay function of these cards.
2025-11-17
If the copied permanent is a token, the token that's created copies the original characteristics of that token as stated by the effect that created that token.
2025-11-17
If all of Ashling's Command's targets are illegal as it tries to resolve, it will do nothing. If at least one target is still legal, it will resolve and do as much as it can.
Browse more: Lorwyn Eclipsed · all sets · search cards
