Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier
~$2.01 low · ~$22.78 high
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Angel // Legendary Creature — Angel

Innistrad Remastered #11 · Illustrated by James Ryman
What is Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Archangel Avacyn
Legendary Creature — Angel
Flash
Flying, vigilance
When Archangel Avacyn enters, creatures you control gain indestructible until end of turn.
When a non-Angel creature you control dies, transform Archangel Avacyn at the beginning of the next upkeep.
4/4
Avacyn, the Purifier
Legendary Creature — Angel
Flying
When this creature transforms into Avacyn, the Purifier, it deals 3 damage to each other creature and each opponent.
6/5
"Wings that once bore hope are now stained with blood. She is our guardian no longer." —Grete, cathar apostate
Format legality
All 7 printings of Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Innistrad Remastered inr #11· 2025mythic· Cardmarket €1.82 · €2.20 foil | mythic | $3.45 | $4.84 | €1.82€2.20 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #449· 2025Retro Framemythic· Cardmarket €1.65 · €2.06 foil | mythic | $2.01 | $2.81 | €1.65€2.06 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1156· 2023Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €11.58 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $22.78 | €11.58 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1209· 2023Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €2.56 | mythic | $7.04 | No foil printing | €2.56 | |
From the Vault: Transform v17 #1· 2017mythic· Cardmarket €2.42 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $5.69 | €2.42 foil | |
Shadows over Innistrad Promos psoi #5s· 2016Promomythic· Cardmarket €7.18 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $8.47 | €7.18 foil | |
Shadows over Innistrad soi #5· 2016mythic· Cardmarket €1.28 · €2.36 foil | mythic | $3.24 | $9.79 | €1.28€2.36 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2016
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #7,520 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying, Vigilance, Transform, Flash
- Artists
- James Ryman, Nana Qi & GodMachine
Rulings (2)
2016-04-08
Archangel Avacyn's delayed triggered ability won't cause it to transform back into Archangel Avacyn if it has already transformed into Avacyn, the Purifier, perhaps because several creatures died in one turn.
2016-04-08
Archangel Avacyn's delayed triggered ability triggers at the beginning of the next upkeep regardless of whose turn it is.
Browse more: Innistrad Remastered · all sets · search cards
