Arcane Denial
~$1.81 low · ~$87.63 high
Blue. Instant

Secrets of Strixhaven Commander #187 · Illustrated by Xi Zhang
What is Arcane Denial worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$87.63
Borderless foil · Final Fantasy Regional Promos #J2 · Japanese
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Counter target spell. Its controller may draw up to two cards at the beginning of the next turn's upkeep.
You draw a card at the beginning of the next turn's upkeep.
Format legality
All 23 printings of Arcane Denial
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #147· 2026Surge Foilcommon· Cardmarket €2.18 | common | $1.87 | — | €2.18 | |
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander soc #187· 2026common· Cardmarket €2.23 | common | $1.99 | No foil printing | €2.23 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #2489· 2026Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €9.16 · €11.28 foil | rare | $7.03 | $13.53 | €9.16€11.28 foil | |
Final Fantasy Regional Promos rfin #J2· 2025JapaneseBorderlessrare· Cardmarket €7.41 · €43.51 foil | rare | $12.90 | $87.63 | €7.41€43.51 foil | |
The List plst #OTC-89· 2025common· Cardmarket €3.20 | common | $2.35 | No foil printing | €3.20 | |
Aetherdrift Commander drc #70· 2025common· Cardmarket €2.21 | common | $1.86 | No foil printing | €2.21 | |
Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander dsc #110· 2024common· Cardmarket €2.08 | common | $2.55 | No foil printing | €2.08 | |
Modern Horizons 3 Commander m3c #176· 2024Ripple Foilcommon· Cardmarket €2.09 · €8.48 foil | common | $1.81 | — | €2.09€8.48 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander otc #89· 2024common· Cardmarket €2.27 | common | $2.33 | No foil printing | €2.27 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1545· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €11.72 | rare | $16.35 | No foil printing | €11.72 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1545★· 2024BorderlessRainbow Foilrare | rare | No non-foil printing | $19.20 | — | |
Wilds of Eldraine Commander woc #84· 2023common· Cardmarket €2.24 | common | $2.35 | No foil printing | €2.24 | |
Tales of Middle-earth Commander ltc #184· 2023common· Cardmarket €3.04 | common | $3.46 | No foil printing | €3.04 | |
Crimson Vow Commander voc #102· 2021common· Cardmarket €2.72 | common | $2.48 | No foil printing | €2.72 | |
Commander Legends cmr #393· 2020common· Cardmarket €2.05 | common | $2.31 | No foil printing | €2.05 | |
Commander Legends cmr #630· 2020Extended Artcommon· Cardmarket €5.48 · €10.42 foil | common | $5.65 | $11.10 | €5.48€10.42 foil | |
The List plst #CMA-30· 2019common· Cardmarket €2.33 | common | $2.95 | No foil printing | €2.33 | |
Masters 25 a25 #41· 2018common· Cardmarket €2.07 · €4.11 foil | common | $2.39 | $5.12 | €2.07€4.11 foil | |
Commander Anthology cma #30· 2017common· Cardmarket €2.58 | common | $3.48 | No foil printing | €2.58 | |
Commander 2016 c16 #83· 2016common· Cardmarket €2.82 | common | $3.78 | No foil printing | €2.82 | |
Commander 2013 c13 #28· 2013common· Cardmarket €2.61 | common | $2.13 | No foil printing | €2.61 | |
Alliances all #22a· 1996common· Cardmarket €2.87 | common | $3.16 | No foil printing | €2.87 | |
Alliances all #22b· 1996common· Cardmarket €2.84 | common | $3.18 | No foil printing | €2.84 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Arcane Denial
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Final Fantasy Regional Promos #J2 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1996
- Printings
- 23
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #52 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Bastien L. Deharme, Xi Zhang, Lee Woo-chul, Mikio Masuda, Graham Yarrington, Daarken, Mark Zug, Richard Kane Ferguson
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Secrets of Strixhaven Commander card (#187).
0187 · SOC · C · EN
- 0187Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- SOCSet code for Secrets of Strixhaven Commander
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
2007-09-16
The controller of the countered spell doesn't choose how many cards to draw until the relevant ability resolves. The player may draw 0, 1, or 2 cards. They choose the number before drawing any cards.
Browse more: Secrets of Strixhaven Commander · all sets · search cards
