Approach of the Second Sun
~$6.05 low · ~$25.55 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
White. Sorcery

Amonkhet #4 · Illustrated by Noah Bradley
What is Approach of the Second Sun worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$25.55
Borderless foil · Strixhaven Mystical Archive #64 · Japanese
Buy on TCGplayer1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
If this spell was cast from your hand and you've cast another spell named Approach of the Second Sun this game, you win the game. Otherwise, put Approach of the Second Sun into its owner's library seventh from the top and you gain 7 life.
Format legality
All 9 printings of Approach of the Second Sun
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #Q06-1· 2026rare | rare | — | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | — | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1826· 2024BorderlessRainbow Foilrare· Cardmarket €14.45 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $16.85 | No etched foil printing | €14.45 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1035· 2022Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €8.80 · €8.42 foil | rare | $9.92 | $12.09 | No etched foil printing | €8.80€8.42 foil | |
Pioneer Challenger Decks 2021 q06 #1· 2021rare· Cardmarket €4.44 | rare | $6.98 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €4.44 | |
Strixhaven Mystical Archive sta #1· 2021BorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €6.16 · €12.00 foil | mythic | $7.85 | $15.02 | $13.13 | €6.16€12.00 foil | |
Strixhaven Mystical Archive sta #64· 2021JapaneseBorderlessmythic· Cardmarket €12.94 · €40.26 foil | mythic | $19.39 | $25.55 | $24.05 | €12.94€40.26 foil | |
The List plst #AKH-4· 2019rare· Cardmarket €3.96 | rare | $6.05 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €3.96 | |
Amonkhet akh #4· 2017rare· Cardmarket €3.72 · €7.07 foil | rare | $6.41 | $8.19 | No etched foil printing | €3.72€7.07 foil | |
Amonkhet Promos pakh #4s· 2017Promorare· Cardmarket €4.96 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $10.20 | No etched foil printing | €4.96 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Approach of the Second Sun
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Strixhaven Mystical Archive #64 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2017
- Printings
- 9
- Mana value
- 7
- EDHREC rank
- #968 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Kev Walker, Brandi Milne, Filipe Pagliuso, Minttu Hynninen, Nagano, Noah Bradley
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Amonkhet card (#4).
004 · AKH · R · EN
- 004Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- AKHSet code for Amonkhet
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (6)
April 18, 2017
If you have fewer than six cards in your library, you'll put Approach of the Second Sun on the bottom of your library. Otherwise, you'll lift up the top six cards without looking at them and place Approach of the Second Sun just under them.
April 18, 2017
As your second Approach of the Second Sun resolves, it checks only whether the first one was cast, not whether the first one resolved. If your first Approach of the Second Sun was countered, you'll still win the game as your second one resolves.
April 18, 2017
A copy of a spell isn't cast, so it won't count as the first nor as the second Approach of the Second Sun.
April 18, 2017
A card that changes zones is considered a new object, so casting the same Approach of the Second Sun card on a later turn is “another spell” named Approach of the Second Sun.
April 18, 2017
The second Approach of the Second Sun that you cast must be cast from your hand, but first may have been cast from anywhere.
July 14, 2017
Approach of the Second Sun has no effect until it's resolving. If the second one you cast is countered, you won't win the game.
Browse more: Amonkhet · all sets · search cards
