Ambitious Farmhand // Seasoned Cathar
~$0.22 low · ~$4.31 high
White. Creature — Human Peasant // Creature — Human Knight

Innistrad Remastered #8 · Illustrated by Bryan Sola
What is Ambitious Farmhand // Seasoned Cathar worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Ambitious Farmhand
Creature — Human Peasant
When this creature enters, you may search your library for a basic Plains card, reveal it, put it into your hand, then shuffle.
Coven — : Transform this creature. Activate only if you control three or more creatures with different powers.
1/1
Seasoned Cathar
Creature — Human Knight
Lifelink
3/3
"The cathars have taught me many things, but I will never forget the hard, honest work that first callused my hands."
Format legality
All 4 printings of Ambitious Farmhand // Seasoned Cathar
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Innistrad Remastered inr #8· 2025uncommon· Cardmarket €0.08 · €0.16 foil | uncommon | $0.28 | $0.33 | €0.08€0.16 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #448· 2025Retro Frameuncommon· Cardmarket €0.17 · €0.60 foil | uncommon | $0.33 | $0.34 | €0.17€0.60 foil | |
Innistrad: Double Feature dbl #2· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.24 · €1.47 foil | uncommon | $0.40 | $4.31 | €0.24€1.47 foil | |
Innistrad: Midnight Hunt mid #2· 2021uncommon· Cardmarket €0.13 · €0.21 foil | uncommon | $0.32 | $0.22 | €0.13€0.21 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Ambitious Farmhand // Seasoned Cathar
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #11,200 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Lifelink, Transform, Coven
- Artist
- Bryan Sola
Rulings (3)
2021-09-24
Many coven abilities, such as that of Dawnhart Wardens above, are triggered abilities with intervening if clauses. You must control three or more creatures with different powers at the time the ability triggers and at the time the ability tries to resolve. They do not, however, need to be the same set of creatures in both cases.
2021-09-24
A creature has different power from another if their powers are different numbers. For example, a 1/1 creature and a 2/1 creature have different powers.
2021-09-24
For three creatures to have different powers from one another, each of their powers needs to be different. A 1/1 creature, a 2/1 creature, and another 2/1 creature aren't three creatures with different powers, even though both 2/1 creatures have different power than the 1/1 creature.
Browse more: Innistrad Remastered · all sets · search cards
