Amateur Auteur
~$0.12 low · ~$1.09 high
White. Creature — Human

Unstable #3a · Illustrated by McLean Kendree
What is Amateur Auteur worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Sacrifice this creature: Destroy target enchantment.
2/2
The two Eldrazi titans fell and set the ground a-rumbling! "How come no one ever listens?" old Ugin flew off grumbling. —*ZENDIKAR! The Musical*
Format legality
All 4 printings of Amateur Auteur
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unstable ust #3a· 2017common· Cardmarket €0.10 · €1.41 foil | common | $0.26 | — | €0.10€1.41 foil | |
Unstable ust #3b· 2017common· Cardmarket €0.17 · €2.21 foil | common | $0.21 | — | €0.17€2.21 foil | |
Unstable ust #3c· 2017common· Cardmarket €0.12 · €1.52 foil | common | $0.12 | $1.09 | €0.12€1.52 foil | |
Unstable ust #3d· 2017common· Cardmarket €0.08 · €2.09 foil | common | $0.17 | $0.87 | €0.08€2.09 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Amateur Auteur
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2017
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- Artist
- McLean Kendree
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Unstable card (#3a).
3a · C · EN
- 3aCollector number, as Scryfall lists it. The printed form can differ on promos and special products.
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Browse more: Unstable · all sets · search cards
