Abigale, Eloquent First-Year
~$0.33 low · ~$2.30 high
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Bird Bard

Lorwyn Eclipsed #204 · Illustrated by Mark Zug
What is Abigale, Eloquent First-Year worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying, first strike, lifelink
When Abigale enters, up to one other target creature loses all abilities. Put a flying counter, a first strike counter, and a lifelink counter on that creature.
1/1
The right poem lifts more than spirits.
Format legality
All 3 printings of Abigale, Eloquent First-Year
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lorwyn Eclipsed ecl #204· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.47 · €0.77 foil | rare | $0.33 | $0.57 | €0.47€0.77 foil | |
Lorwyn Eclipsed ecl #368· 2026Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.89 · €1.82 foil | rare | $1.00 | $2.30 | €0.89€1.82 foil | |
Lorwyn Eclipsed Promos pecl #204p· 2026Promorare· Cardmarket €0.63 · €0.58 foil | rare | $0.83 | $1.95 | €0.63€0.58 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Abigale, Eloquent First-Year
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2026
- Printings
- 3
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #8,307 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying, Lifelink, First strike
- Artist
- Mark Zug
Rulings (2)
2025-11-17
If the affected creature gains an ability after Abigale's last ability resolves, it will keep that ability.
2025-11-17
The effect of Abigale's last ability that causes the target creature to lose all abilities lasts indefinitely. It doesn't expire during the cleanup step or when Abigale leaves the battlefield.
Browse more: Lorwyn Eclipsed · all sets · search cards
